Tuesday, March 26, 2013

Small Trip to Langley

Boy, I've had a stressful last few days over here.

As I've noted on here quite a few times, Cullen and I are broke college students and recently I've received some news that made my amount of financial stress double (with some additional emotional stress as well).

The only thing I feel like doing is trying not to think about it too much.  And so, interspersed with hacking coughs over here (oh yeah, I meant to mention that I'm super sick right now and have a recording session tonight.  ugh), these are some more pictures from the end of our hiking trip last weekend.

 So.  This is the town of Langley, WA.  It's at the bottom of whidbey island.  Cullen and I were camping at the top of the island, and I had been to this cute little town a few years ago, so before we drove back to seattle, we decided to go check out Langley for about an hour.


A poster we found in a thrift shop.  and then the owner, who may actually be the friendliest person on the planet, came over and talked to us about how much he loved seeing our smiles.  I'm not good at talking to people.

We found a really cute cafe/book shop that Cullen really liked.  He thought the whole town reminded him of the friendly and easy going attitude from his hometown

 





We really liked getting to visit this place and walk around with hot chocolate.  Ahhhh, so nice.

But now, I have to go take a bunch of vitamins and tea and shit, but new development in my sickness!  I can now taste things!  so I think I'm getting better finally.  yay!


1 comment:

  1. This looks like a magical place. I want to visit! Glad you got your sense of taste back! I came across your blog and am your newest follower. I would love if you’d visit me at : the daily savant : and (if you like) follow with GFC and Blog Lovin'!

    : signe

    thedailysavant.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...